Band of Blue Wins Grand Championship

    Band of Blue Wins Grand Championship
    Posted on 10/14/2021

     Submitted by Band of Blue Director Tom Finigan

    The Colleton County High School Band of Blue won the Overall Grand Championship at the 2021 Band Across the Savannah Marching Band Contest at North Augusta High School this past Saturday.  The Band of Blue scored a 92.6 and earned a superior rating.  The Band of Blue competed with 12 total bands.  The Band won Class 4A, High Music, High Percussion and High Color Guard this past Saturday, October 9, 2021.  A big crowd from Colleton County followed the Band of Blue.  The Band of Blue had the highest score of the contest and was awarded the Terry Jenkins Spirit Award and Bands Across the Savannah Grand Championship. 

    The Band of Blue gave a very energetic performance and the crowd reaction was incredible.  Director Tom Finigan and staff were very pleased with the effort this past week during practice.  

    “We worked the band really hard this past week. We put in a lot of new changes in music and visuals and the band handled them well.”  Finigan saidThe crowd response to Sun, Moon and Stars is electric!  The band feeds off of the enthusiasm too!  The costumes, the props, the drill and the music really get you involved.  We still have a few minor things to correct but the band is on pace for the Lower State Championships in two weeks.” 

    The Band of Blue will travel to Effingham County High School this Saturday, October 16th.  The Band of Blue will march at 7:40 pm and will compete against 8 other band programs from Georgia and South Carolina.

    The 2021 Band of Blue show “Sun, Moon and Stars” features music arranged by Bill Locklear and Nick Infinger.

    The Band Directors are: Tom Finigan, Nick Infinger, Cathy Meshach and Clay Blackwood. 

    The Band of Blue Booster Club President is Randy Ballew.

    Band Staff includes Jason Johnson, Hannah Haley, Cody Dalton, Tyquan Ferguson, Maria Manaeva, Megan Newton, George Ritchie, Chandler Ballew, Dyneira Brown, William Finigan and Nick Tirpak.

    Support Staff includes drill design by Bob Buckner, music arrangements by Bill Locklear, Nick Infinger and Cliff Walker and guard choreography by Jason Johnson.

    DRUM MAJOR(S):  SIERRA SMART AND PEYTON GRANT

    BAND CAPTAINS:  AMAYA DUNIGAN AND DOOLEY HIOTT

    ASSISTANT CAPTAIN: IYONNA SMALLS AND PEYTON TAYLOR

    GUARD CAPTAIN: KRYSTA PADGETT

    PERCUSSION CAPTAINS: STEPHANIE ARNOLD AND KASHAWN LAMBRIGHT

    WW LIEUTENANT: ANYA ELIOTT AND JAMIAH LAWTON

    BRASS LIEUTENANT: RAQUEL MORALES AND FANTASIA HODGES

    PERCUSSION LIEUTENANT: SAMMY FERGUSON AND SEAN FANCHETTE

    QUARTER MASTERS: KEVIN WHITE, EDDIE JACQUES, TREQUAN STOKES AND DOOLEY HIOTT

    BAND SERGEANTS: ZOE BUCKNER, HARLY VARGAS, KAMRON LONGFELLOW, JEMETRICE LEWIS, DAYZANAE NEALS AND ERIC CAMPBELL